Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy governs the access and use by you of the applications, websites, content, products, non-fungible tokens, and services (the “Services”) made available on https://halohalostore.ph and https://halohalostore.com (the “Platform”) by Cara and Rocco’s General Merchandise OPC (“HALOHALO” or “we”, “our”, or “us”). Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using the Platform. By accessing the Platform and/or using the Services, you hereby agree to be bound to this Privacy Policy, which establishes a contractual relationship (the “Contract”) between you and HALOHALO. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not access the Platform or use the Services. HALOHALO will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT

If you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information under this Privacy Policy. All collection of information shall only be done when your consent has been secured.

CHANGE

HALOHALO reserves the right and sole discretion to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Should we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice through our Platform or by other means to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account and/or refrain from accessing our Platform.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

HALOHALO collects several types of information from and about you in connection with the Platform, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery/shipping address, or any other information collected on the Platform that is defined as personal data or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as whether you are a current user, your product interests, or information related to your inquiries or requests;
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Platform, and usage details; and/or
  • About your fashion, home and/or domestic interests, conditions, preferences, among other related fashion, home and/or domestic information.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to HALOHALO, such as your contact information and delivery/shipping address.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Platform. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. From third-parties intermediaries and/or partners, for example, the home goods and/or service providers with whom HALOHALO partners to provide you with certain services.

 

A. Information From You

Registration

To create an account, you provide data which includes your name, email address and/or mobile number, delivery/shipping address and password, as well as other information related to any purchases and/or orders made by you.

Other Information You Provide

We may collect personal data from you when you inquire, provide, or sign up for our Services, including but not limited to:
  • Instances when you fill out a form, respond to a survey, or make requests. This includes, among others, information you provide when you sign up for our offerings; when HALOHALO processes or responds to your inquiries; and when you provide feedback on the Platform.
  • Your responses to questions that we might ask you for transaction, payment, shipping, exchange, or refund purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Platform and of the fulfillment of your inquiries or requests, which includes: the transaction date, reference number of the transaction, and amount of the transaction.
  • For certain services, details of your financial or payment information which you provide, and which are maintained by our payment processor in encrypted form on secure servers.
  • Your search queries on the Platform.

As with many other websites and mobile applications, as you navigate through and interact with the Platform, HALOHALO may use automatic data collection technologies and analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Platform, including traffic data, location data, logs, language, date and time of access, frequency, checkouts, orders, and other communication data when you access and use on the Platform.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, host domain, and browser type.
  • Details of referring websites (URL), such as when you access the Platform through Facebook or Instagram.

The information HALOHALO collects automatically is statistical data and/or data that you have provided to HALOHALO. This helps HALOHALO improve the Platform by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Platform according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to the Platform. 

B. Information From Others

We may also receive Personal Information about you when you use the services or provide information to our HALOHALO partners. Disclosure of information shall only be done when your consent has been secured.

Our Services are dynamic and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different Personal Information or materially change how we use your information, we will notify you immediately and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

1. Services

In connection with our Platform and Services, HALOHALO may use, compile, analyze, and save your information in the following ways:

    • To carry out our Services.
    • To process payments, deliveries, and fulfillments through third-party service providers. We do not share this information with any third party except the companies responsible for processing payments, transactions or fulfilling orders and deliveries.
    • To communicate with you about the Platform, Services, and offerings, or your use of the Platform and Services.
    • To provide you with information that you have requested or to respond to your inquiries.
    • To provide you with technical support and improve the Platform.
    • To verify your identity and administer your account, including processing your payments and fulfilling your orders.
    • In order to ensure that content from the Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile phone, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services (when you choose to do so), and as part of our efforts to keep the Platform safe and secure.
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising to you and that you have consented to, and to deliver relevant advertising of our Services to you.
    • To notify you about changes to the Platform or Services.
    • For any purpose where you have given your consent (where legally required).
    • To comply with applicable law.

2. Communications

We may contact you through email, notices, notifications, and other ways through our Platform and Services, including text messages. We may send you messages about the availability of our Services, offerings, or other related matters. You may change your communication preferences at any time on our Platform.

3. Security and Investigations

We may use your data (including your communications) if we think it is necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

As a general rule, HALOHALO may not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except in the following cases:

  • You have given your consent, specific to the purpose prior to the processing, or in the case of privileged information, all parties to the exchange have given their consent prior to processing, this includes, but is not limited to, carrying out our Services, as well as processing of payments, transactions, deliveries, and fulfillments through third-party service providers;
  • The disclosure of the same is provided for by existing laws and regulations;
  • The disclosure is necessary to protect the life and health of the data subject or another person, and the data subject is not legally or physically able to express his or her consent prior to the processing; or
  • The disclosure is necessary to protect against harm the rights, interests, property or safety of HALOHALO, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

HALOHALO will not sell, rent, share, trade, or disclose any of your Personal Information to any other party without your prior written consent, with the exception of third-party service providers which we have engaged whose services necessarily require the processing of your information in the fulfillment of our Services.

1. Our Services

On certain instances, you may be asked, through various features found on the Platform, to provide information or give your consent to the access, use and sharing of Personal Information provided by you for our Services.

2. Related Services

With your consent, we may also share your Personal Information to third parties in order to provide, fulfill, and develop our Platform and/or Services.

3. Advertising, Marketing, and Related Services

We do not share your Personal Information with any third-party advertisers or networks for their advertising without your consent. We may use data and information you have provided for offering, promoting, and availing of our Services.

4. Legal Disclosures

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights, interests and safety of HALOHALO, our personnel, or others. We will promptly notify you about legal demands for your personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

Your Choices and Obligations

HALOHALO strives to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. HALOHALO has created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information.

1. Preferences

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard disk by our server. They allow us to quickly check your status as a subscriber and facilitate access to your preferences. HALOHALO does not use cookies to retrieve or track information that is unrelated to the Platform or Services. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Platform may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

If you do not wish to have your contact information used by HALOHALO to promote our Services, you can check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Emails will generally contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list.

2. Data Retention

We retain the personal data you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you with our Services. Unless otherwise required by law, HALOHALO will erase Personal Information when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected; when you withdraw your consent or close your account; when you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing; when your Personal Information has been unlawfully processed; and when it is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

3. Account Change and Closure

You may correct, change, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided in our Platform. You may also contact us at the address below or by email at sales@halohalostore.ph , to request access to, correct, change, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided. HALOHALO may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your Rights

Please be informed that you have the following rights under applicable law:

  • Access and Data Portability of Personal Information

You may request access to any of your Personal Information held by us, subject to certain restrictions. A request for disclosure of such information is called a subject access request. Any such requests should be addressed to the address or email below.

  • Make Corrections to Personal Information

It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to the Personal Information that you have supplied during the course of your engagement with us.

  • Erasure or Blocking of Personal Information

You shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our systems. Please note that depending on the type of personal information involved, you may be restricted from accessing any of our Services.

  • Be Informed of the Existence of Processing of Personal Information

You have a right to be informed whether personal data pertaining to you shall be, are being or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.

  • Damages

Upon presentation of a valid decision, you have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

  • Lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

HALOHALO has implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although HALOHALO will do its best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk.

  • HALOHALO makes no warranty, express or implied, regarding the Platform and its functionalities.
  • The use of the Platform and our Services are offered on as “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE” basis without warranties of any kind, other than warranties that are incapable of exclusion, waiver or limitation under the laws applicable to this Privacy Policy. Without limiting the foregoing, HALOHALO makes no warranty (1) as to the content, quality, or accuracy of data or information provided; (2) as to any service or product obtained from our Platform; (3) that the Platform or our Services will be uninterrupted or error-free; or (4) that any particular result or information will be obtained.
  • In the event that a claim is made or an action is filed by you against HALOHALO, any of our directors or personnel, the aggregate liability of HALOHALO, our directors or personnel, shall not in any event exceed the amount of actual damages suffered by you. You further agree that HALOHALO shall not be held liable for any loss or damage resulting from any and all errors unintentionally committed, any computer software or hardware errors (including computer viruses) resulting in the failure to complete a transaction. Neither shall HALOHALO be held liable for any loss or damage caused by any act or omission of any third party, such as a telecommunication service provider, internet service provider, or for any circumstances beyond HALOHALO’s control such as severe weather, flood, earthquake or other natural disasters, fire, war, strike, acts of civil or military authority, equipment failure, interruption or failure of electricity and communication facilities.
  • You agree to hold HALOHALO, our directors or personnel, free and harmless from any liability to any third party, and to indemnify HALOHALO against all liability, damages, losses, claims, costs and expenses, penalties and taxes, including legal costs, incurred in connection with the use of our Platform.

NON-WAIVER OF RIGHTS

Failure, omission or delay on the part of HALOHALO to exercise our rights or remedies under this Privacy Policy shall not operate as a waiver of rights.

 

SEPARABILITY

If any clause or part of a clause of this Privacy Policy shall be, or be found by any authority or court of competent jurisdiction to be, invalid or unenforceable, such invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the other clauses or parts of such clauses of this Privacy Policy, all of which shall remain in full force and effect.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND VENUE

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines and in the event of any suit arising from or in connection with this Privacy Policy, the appropriate court in Makati City shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the case to the exclusion of all other courts.

 

CONTACT US:

Any inquiries, concerns or complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information stated in this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Cara and Rocco’s General Merchandise OPC
Tel No.: 09686437953
Email: sales@halohalostore.ph

spice it up with

twiggy dress in flora
₱3,900.00
twiggy dress in mabuhay
₱3,900.00
Donna dress in flora
₱3,900.00